By Emily Blake
A group of governments and regulatory boards, collectively known as the Conference of Management Authorities or CMA, made the announcement on Thursday.
The territory was legally obliged to have a strategy in place by this month after the animals were deemed “threatened” under the Species at Risk Act in 2018.
The CMA said the new recovery strategy will guide how all NWT herds of barren-ground caribou are managed, with the exception of the Porcupine herd.
The Porcupine herd, which moves between the NWT, Yukon, and Alaska, is geographically distinct and not at risk. It’s the only herd in North America currently sitting at its maximum recorded number, some 218,000 animals.
Other herds in the NWT are faring far worse. According to the territorial government, herd numbers peaked in the mid-1980s to mid-1990s and have dramatically declined since.
In November 2018 there were around 8,200 caribou left in the Bathurst herd. At its peak in 1986, the herd had around 470,000 members. In 2015, the herd had 20,000 animals.
In 2018, the Bluenose-East herd had 19,300 caribou, down from 39,000 in 2015.
The strategy to help those herds runs to 70 pages. “While caribou can look after themselves, it is peoples’ activities that need to be managed,” the document states in a preface.
Some actions in the strategy include:
implementing individual plans for each herd;
supporting community-based monitoring and guardianship programs;
collecting more data on herds and predators;
improving reporting of the caribou harvest;
protecting calving grounds and migratory routes; and
supporting hunter education programs or caribou programming that brings together youth and Elders.
The strategy doesn’t commit any group involved to any action or expenditure.
“Implementation of this strategy is subject to the appropriations, priorities, and budgetary constraints” of participating governments, the document’s preface states.
However, the CMA said in a news release that “the social, cultural, and economic value of barren-ground caribou to the people of the NWT is immense.”
While government scientists believe caribou populations undergo natural cycles of growth and decline – likely due to changes in food availability, predators, and parasites – they face a number of other threats.
Those include climate change, habitat loss and degradation from resource exploration and development, roads that increase hunting access, and the increased frequency and intensity of forest fires.
A number of efforts to maintain and restore caribou numbers have been taken over the years – including a plan to reduce the number of wolves that prey on the animals by shooting them from helicopters.
Few of those have worked.
Jody Pellissey, who chairs the CMA, told Cabin Radio last year: “I’ve been up here for 20 years now and watched the decline, and it’s a little disheartening to watch it. We have some herds that are at a zero-harvest and they, still, are continuing to decline.
“I’m trying not to be pessimistic but the concerns of climate change are certainly very dramatic. And I’m not certain whether we can come back from them or not.”