Image Courtesy Tundra Wolf
Common Names: Turukhan wolf
Mech, L. David (1981), The Wolf: The Ecology and Behaviour of an Endangered Species, University of Minnesota Press, p. 353,
Overall population: Unknown
“A wolf of large size; Body length of males (23) 118-137 cm, tail length 42-52,average weight 40 kg, maximum 49 (1 specimen of 55,with the stomach contents) Body length of female wolves (23) is 112-136 cm, tail length 41-49 cm, average weight 36.6 kg, maximum 41 kg.
Greatest length of skull of males (10) 248.5- (M257.2) -270 mm: females 237.5- (M 247.9 mm) -256.4 mm.
Pelage is very long, dense, fluffy and soft. Length of top hairs is 150-160 mm, guard hairs, 80-150 and underfur, about 70.The usual color is very light and gray; underfur has two zones of color; the lower is lead gray, the upper is reddish gray.”
Heptner, V. G. & Naumov, N., P. (1998) Mammals of the Soviet Union Vol.II Part 1a, SIRENIA AND CARNIVORA (Sea cows; Wolves and Bears), Science Publishers, Inc., USA, pp. 182-184, ISBN 1-886106-81-9
Original range – Northern Eurasia, Finland, Arctic Islands north of Siberia.
Current range – The Tundra Wolf can be found throughout Northern Europe and Asia from Northern Finland to the Kamchatka Peninsula, from the far north in Russia to the Arctic. They primarily reside in the northern arctic and boreal regions of Russia roughly between 65 and 71 degrees latitude. They have been seen on Wrangle Island.
Habitat / Ecology/ Prey:
Habitat: Northern Tundra, Arctic Islands, Boreal Forest
Prey: reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), hares, Arctic fox, birds, rodents
Breeding season is usually late March through April, reasonably later in the year than for most wolves because of the high latitude of the Tundra Wolves habitat.
Legal, Economic and Cultural Background:
Journal / Scientific Publications:
Mech, L. David (1981), The Wolf: The Ecology and Behaviour of an Endangered Species, University of Minnesota Press,
Heptner, V. G. & Naumov, N., P. (1998) Mammals of the Soviet Union Vol.II Part 1a, SIRENIA AND CARNIVORA (Sea cows; Wolves and Bears), Science Publishers, Inc., USA,