Yukon wolf (Canis lupus pambasileus)

yukon-wolf-2
IMAGE SOURCE

Yukon Wolf (Canis lupus pambasileus) – (Elliot 1905)

Common Names: Alaskan Interior Wolf

Overall population:

Physical description:
Weight – 21 kilograms (46 lb) to 55 kilograms (121 lb)
Height – 85 cm (33.5 in)
Length –
Color/Coat – grey, tan, white to black

Range:
Original range – Alaska Interior, Yukon, Arctic coast
Current range – Alaska Interior, Yukon, Arctic coast

Habitat / Ecology / Prey:
Habitat – boreal forests, alpine, subalpine, and Arctic tundra.
Ecology
Prey – moose (Alces alces) in southern Yukon, boreal woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou), Dall sheep (Ovis dalli), barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus) on North Slope

Unique behaviors:

Legal and Cultural Background:

Conservation:

Taxonomic/Genetic Information:

LATEST NEWS AND INFORMATION

Further Reading

Journal / Scientific Publications:

Prey selection and consumption by Alaskan wolves in winter. Holleman DF, Stephenson RO. The Journal of Wildlife Management. 1981 Jul

Save